Properties filter

General Topics related to ActCAD Software
Sriharan
Posts: 309
Joined: Wed Jun 21, 2017 6:53 am

Properties filter

Postby Sriharan » Mon Jun 26, 2017 6:33 am

How to create a properties filter??

Sriharan
Posts: 309
Joined: Wed Jun 21, 2017 6:53 am

Re: Properties filter

Postby Sriharan » Mon Jun 26, 2017 6:35 am

1 Do one of the following to choose Explore Layers ( ):
• On the ribbon, choose Home > Layers or choose Tools > Layers (in Explorer).
• On the menu, choose Format > Explore Layers or choose Tools > IntelliCAD
Explorer > Explore Layers.
• On the Explorer toolbar, click the Explore Layers tool.
• Type explayers and then press Enter.
2 Click the Properties Filter tool ( ).
Filters can be nested.
To create a sub-filter of an existing filter, right-click the existing filter and choose
New Properties Filter or New Group Filter.
3 Type a name for the filter.
4 Do any of the following in Filter Definition:
• Click the column of an empty row to specify the property to match. All layers
that match the specified properties of any row will be included.
• Click the column of an existing row to specify an additional property that a layer
must match to be included in the filter. All layer properties in a single row must
be matched for the layer to be included.
• Right-click a row and choose Delete Row to delete a row you no longer need.
• Right-click a row and choose Duplicate Row to make a copy of an existing row.
The filter preview displays the layers that will be included in the filter.
5 Click OK.
6 To complete the command and return to your drawing, close the window.

Sriharan
Posts: 309
Joined: Wed Jun 21, 2017 6:53 am

Re: Properties filter

Postby Sriharan » Mon Jun 26, 2017 8:53 am

How to create a group filter?

Sriharan
Posts: 309
Joined: Wed Jun 21, 2017 6:53 am

Re: Properties filter

Postby Sriharan » Mon Jun 26, 2017 8:55 am

To create a group filter
1 Do one of the following to choose Explore Layers ( ):
• On the ribbon, choose Home > Layers or choose Tools > Layers (in Explorer).
• On the menu, choose Format > Explore Layers or choose Tools > IntelliCAD
Explorer > Explore Layers.
• On the Explorer toolbar, click the Explore Layers tool.
• Type explayers and then press Enter.
2 Click the Group Filter tool ( ).
Filters can be nested.
To create a sub-filter of an existing filter, right-click the existing filter and choose
New Properties Filter or New Group Filter.
3 Type a name for the new group filter, then press Enter.
4 To choose layers for the group filter, do one of the following:
• Right-click the group filter, choose Select Layers > Add, then select entities in
your drawing that reside on layers to include in the group. Press Enter when
done. Choose Select Layers > Replace if the group filter has existing layers that
you want to remove before adding new layers.
• Double-click the group filter, then mark and unmark the desired layers.
5 Click OK.
6 To complete the command and return to your drawing, close the window

Sriharan
Posts: 309
Joined: Wed Jun 21, 2017 6:53 am

Re: Properties filter

Postby Sriharan » Mon Jun 26, 2017 8:57 am

I created a group filter,Now i want to modify a group filter is it possible?

Sriharan
Posts: 309
Joined: Wed Jun 21, 2017 6:53 am

Re: Properties filter

Postby Sriharan » Mon Jun 26, 2017 8:58 am

To modify a group filter
1 In IntelliCAD Explorer, select Layers, then do one of the following:
• To rename a group filter, select it and type a new name.
• To delete a group filter, select it and press Delete.
• To change the layers included in a group filter, double-click it.
• To select new layers for the group filter directly in the drawing, right-click the
group filter. Choose Select Layers > Add if you want to keep all existing layers
in the group filter and select new ones to add directly in the drawing. Choose
Select Layers > Replace if you want to remove all existing layers from the group
filter and select new ones directly in the drawing.

Sriharan
Posts: 309
Joined: Wed Jun 21, 2017 6:53 am

Re: Properties filter

Postby Sriharan » Mon Jun 26, 2017 8:59 am

How modify the layers in a group filter?

Sriharan
Posts: 309
Joined: Wed Jun 21, 2017 6:53 am

Re: Properties filter

Postby Sriharan » Mon Jun 26, 2017 9:02 am

To modify the layers in a group filter
1 In IntelliCAD Explorer, select Layers.
2 To change the visibility of all layers in a group filter, right-click the group filter,
choose Visibility, then choose one of the following:
• On
• Off
• Thaw
• Freeze
3 To change the accessibility of all layers in a group filter, right-click the group filter,
choose Lock,then choose one of the following:
• Lock
• Unlock


Return to “General Topics”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest